GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Cameroon (Cameroon)

Cameroon

Also known as: Kamerun (Deutsch, polski), Camerún (español), le Cameroun (français), Camerun (Italiano), Camarões (Português), 喀麥隆 (正體中文), カメルーン (日本語), Cameronia (latine)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Yaoundé

Population: 23,130,708

Area: 469,440 km²

Religions: indigenous beliefs 40%, Christian 40%, Muslim 20%

Languages: 24 major African language groups, English (official), French (official)

Motto: Paix – Travail – Patrie (French) (Peace, Work, Fatherland)

Neighbouring Countries: Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea, ↖ Nigeria Nigeria, ↗ Chad Chad, → Central African Republic Central African Republic, ↘ Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville, ↓ Gabon Gabon


Circumscriptions (26): Metr. Archdioceses (5), Dioceses (21)


Roman Rite (26): Bafang, Bafia, Bafoussam, Bamenda, Batouri, Bertoua, Buéa, Douala, Doumé–Abong’ Mbang, Ebolowa, Edéa, Eséka, Garoua, Kribi, Kumba, Kumbo, Mamfe, Maroua–Mokolo, Mbalmayo, Ngaoundéré, Nkongsamba, Obala, Sangmélima, Yagoua, Yaoundé, Yokadouma


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total): Cardinal Christian Wiyghan Tumi (86)Tumi (86) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (26), Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Cameroon

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale Nationale du Cameroun (C.E.N.C.) Link Archbishop Samuel Kleda (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de la Région de l’Afrique Central (A.C.E.R.A.C.) Archbishop Samuel Kleda (58)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (59)


as of 2017.09.08

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up