GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Cocos Islands

(External Territory of Australia Australia)

Cocos Islands

Also known as: Keeling Islands (English), Kokosinseln (Deutsch), Islas Cocos (español), Îles Cocos (français), Isole Cocos e Keeling (Italiano), Wyspy Kokosowe (polski), Ilhas Cocos (Português), 科科斯(基林)群島 (正體中文), ココス諸島 (日本語)

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Bantam

Area: 14 km²

Population: 596

Religions: Muslim (predominantly Sunni) 75%, Anglican 3.5%, Roman Catholic 2.2%, none 12.9%, unspecified 6.3%

Languages: English 22.3%, Malay (Cocos dialect) 68.8%, unspecified 8.9%

Ethnic Groups: Europeans, Cocos Malays

Neighbouring Countries: Indonesia Indonesia, → Christmas Island Christmas Island, ↘ Australia Australia


Circumscriptions (1): Metr. Archdioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Perth


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


as of 2021.10.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up