GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Bermuda

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Bermuda

Also known as: Bermudas (español, Português), Bermudes (français), Bermuda (Deutsch, Italiano, latine), Bermudy (polski), 百慕達 (正體中文), バミューダ諸島 (日本語)

Continent: North America

Capital: Hamilton

Area: 54 km²

Population: 70,864

Religions: Protestant 46.2% (includes Anglican 15.8%, African Methodist Episcopal 8.6%, Seventh Day Adventist 6.7, Pentecostal 3.5%, Methodist 2.7%, Presbyterian 2.0%, Church of God 1.6%, Baptist 1.2%, Salvation Army 1.1%, Brethren 1.0%, other Protestant 2.0%), Roman Catholic 14.5%, Jehovah's Witness 1.3%, other Christian 9.1%, Muslim 1%, other 3.9%, none 17.8%, unspecified 6.2%

Languages: English (official), Portuguese

Ethnic Groups: black 53.8%, white 31%, mixed 7.5%, other 7.1%, unspecified 0.6%

Motto: Quo fata ferunt (Latin) (Whither the fates carry us)

Neighbouring Countries: Bahamas Bahamas, ← USA USA


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Hamilton


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (1)

Celebrations Celebrations


Papal Visits


Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (70)


as of 2019.06.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up