GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Burundi (Burundi)

Burundi

Also known as: Burundi (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), le Burundi (français), 布隆迪 (正體中文), ブルンジ (日本語), Burundia (latine)

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Bujumbura

Area: 25,680 km²

Population: 11,466,756

Religions: Roman Catholic 62.1%, Protestant 23.9% (includes Adventist 2.3% and other Protestant 21.6%), Muslim 2.5%, other 3.6%, unspecified 7.9%

Languages: Kirundi 29.7% (official), Kirundi and other language 9.1%, French (official); French and other language 0.3%, Swahili; Swahili and other language 0.2% (along Lake Tanganyika and in the Bujumbura area), English (official); English and other language 0.06%, more than 2 languages 3.7%, unspecified 56.9%

Ethnic Groups: Hutu 85%, Tutsi 14%, Twa (Pygmy) 1%, Europeans 3,000, South Asians 2,000

Motto: Unité, Travail, Progrès (French) (Unity, Work, Progress)

Neighbouring Countries: Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, ↑ Rwanda Rwanda, → Tanzania Tanzania


Circumscriptions (8): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (6)


Roman Rite (8): Bubanza, Bujumbura, Bururi, Gitega, Muyinga, Ngozi, Rutana, Ruyigi


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (8)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Burundi Archbishop Wojciech Załuski (58)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques catholiques du Burundi (C.E.C.A.B.) Link Bishop Joachim Ntahondereye (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de l’Afrique Centrale (A.C.E.A.C.) Bishop Smaragde Mbonyintege (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.10.24

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up