GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

People’s Republic of Bangladesh (Bangladesh)

Bangladesh

Also known as: Bangladesch (Deutsch), Bangladesh (español, Italiano, Português), le Bangladesh (français), Bangladesz (polski), 孟加拉 (正體中文), バングラデシュ (日本語), Bangladesha (latine)

Formerly: East Pakistan

Continent: South and East Asia

Capital: Dhaka

Area: 130,170 km²

Population: 157,826,578

Religions: Muslim 89.1%, Hindu 10%, other 0.9% (includes Buddhist, Christian)

Languages: Bangla 98.8% (official, also known as Bengali), other 1.2%

Ethnic Groups: Bengali at least 98%, ethnic groups 1.1%

Motto: Nationalism, secularism, socialism, and democracy (English)

Neighbouring Countries: India India, ↖ Nepal Nepal, → Myanmar Myanmar


Circumscriptions (8): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (6)


Roman Rite (8): Barishal, Chattogram, Dhaka, Dinajpur, Khulna, Mymensingh, Rajshahi, Sylhet


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (76)D’Rozario (76) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (8)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Bangladesh Link Archbishop George Kocherry (74)

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (C.B.C.B.) Link Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (76)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (F.A.B.C.) Link Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (71)


as of 2020.01.03

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up