GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Aruba

(Constituent Country of Netherlands Netherlands)

Aruba

Also known as: Aruba (Deutsch, español, français, Italiano, polski, Português), 阿魯巴 (正體中文), アルバ (日本語)

Continent: South America

Capital: Oranjestad

Area: 180 km²

Population: 115,120

Religions: Roman Catholic 75.3%, Protestant 4.9% (includes Methodist 0.9%, Adventist 0.9%, Anglican 0.4%, other Protestant 2.7%), Jehovah's Witness 1.7%, other 12%, none 5.5%, unspecified 0.5%

Languages: Papiamento (official) (a creole language that is a mixture of Portuguese, Spanish, Dutch, English, and, to a lesser extent, French, as well as elements of African languages and the language of the Arawak) 69.4%, Spanish 13.7%, English (widely spoken) 7.1%, Dutch (official) 6.1%, Chinese 1.5%, other 1.7%, unspecified 0.4%

Ethnic Groups: Dutch 82.1%, Colombian 6.6%, Venezuelan 2.2%, Dominican 2.2%, Haitian 1.2%, other 5.5%, unspecified 0.1%

Neighbouring Countries: Curaçao Curaçao, ↓ Venezuela Venezuela


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Willemstad


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (71)


as of 2020.02.15

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up