GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Commonwealth of Australia (Australia)

Australia

Also known as: Australien (Deutsch), Australia (español, Italiano, polski, latine), l'Australie (français), Austrália (Português), 澳洲 (正體中文), オーストラリア (日本語)

Dependencies: Christmas Island Christmas Island, Cocos Islands Cocos Islands, Heard Island and McDonald Islands Heard Island and McDonald Islands, Norfolk Island Norfolk Island

Continent: Oceania

Capital: Canberra

Area: 7,682,300 km²

Population: 23,232,413

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier

Religions: Protestant 23.1% (Anglican 13.3%, Uniting Church 3.7%, Presbyterian and Reformed 2.3%, Baptist 1.5%, Pentecostal 1.1%, Lutheran .7%, other Protestant .5%), Roman Catholic 22.6%, other Christian 4.2%, Muslim 2.6%, Buddhist 2.4%, Orthodox 2.3% (Eastern Orthodox 2.1%, Oriental Orthodox .2%), Hindu 1.9%, other 1.3%, none 30.1%, unspecified 9.6%

Languages: English 72.7%, Mandarin 2.5%, Arabic 1.4%, Cantonese 1.2%, Vietnamese 1.2%, Italian 1.2%, Greek 1%, other 14.8%, unspecified 6.5%

Ethnic Groups: English 25.9%, Australian 25.4%, Irish 7.5%, Scottish 6.4%, Italian 3.3%, German 3.2%, Chinese 3.1%, Indian 1.4%, Greek 1.4%, Dutch 1.2%, other 15.8% (includes Australian aboriginal .5%), unspecified 5.4%

Neighbouring Countries: Cocos Islands Cocos Islands, ↖ Christmas Island Christmas Island, ↖ Indonesia Indonesia, ↑ Timor-Leste Timor-Leste, ↑ Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea, ↗ Vanuatu Vanuatu, → New Caledonia New Caledonia, ↘ New Zealand New Zealand


Circumscriptions (35): Metr. Archdioceses (5), Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (26), Military Ordinariates (1), Personal Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (29): Adelaide, Armidale, Australian Catholic Defence Diocese, Ballarat, Bathurst, Brisbane, Broken Bay, Broome, Bunbury, Cairns, Canberra and Goulburn, Darwin, Geraldton, Hobart, Lismore, Maitland–Newcastle, Melbourne, Parramatta, Perth, Port Pirie, Rockhampton, Sale, Sandhurst, Sydney, Toowoomba, Townsville, Wagga Wagga, Wilcannia–Forbes, Wollongong

Anglican Rite (1): Our Lady of the Southern Cross

Chaldean Church (1): Saint Thomas the Apostle of Sydney

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Saint Michael’s of Sydney

Maronite Church (1): Saint Maron of Sydney

Syro-Malabar Church (1): Saint Thomas the Apostle of Melbourne

Ukrainian Church (1): Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/2 total): Cardinal Edward Idris Cassidy (94)Cassidy (94), Cardinal George Pell (77)Pell (77) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (40), Basilicas Basilicas (5), National Shrines National Shrines (4)

Roman-Rite Church Seminaries in Australia

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Australia Link Archbishop Adolfo Tito Yllana (70)

Conference of Bishops: Australian Catholic Bishops Conference LinkTwitter Feed Archbishop Mark Benedict Coleridge (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (F.C.B.C.O.) Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)


as of 2018.11.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up