GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Austria (Austria)

Austria

Also known as: Österreich (Deutsch), Austria (español, Italiano, polski, latine), l'Autriche (français), Áustria (Português), 奧地利 (正體中文), オーストリア (日本語)

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Vienna

Population: 8,223,062

Area: 82,444 km²

Patron Saints: St. Joseph, St. Maurice, St. Severinus of Noricum, St. Leopold III

Religions: Roman Catholic 73.6%, Protestant 4.7%, Muslim 4.2%, other 3.5%, unspecified 2%, none 12%

Languages: German (official nationwide) 88.6%, Turkish 2.3%, Serbian 2.2%, Croatian (official in Burgenland) 1.6%, other (includes Slovene, official in Carinthia, and Hungarian, official in Burgenland) 5.3%

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy, ← Liechtenstein Liechtenstein, ← Switzerland Switzerland, ↖ Germany Germany, ↑ Czechia Czechia, ↗ Hungary Hungary, ↓ Slovenia Slovenia


Circumscriptions (12): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (7), Territorial Abbacies (1), Ordinariates (1), Military Ordinariates (1)


Roman Rite (11): Eisenstadt, Feldkirch, Graz–Seckau, Gurk, Innsbruck, Katholische Militärseelsorge Österreich, Linz, Salzburg, Sankt Pölten, Wettingen-Mehrerau, Wien

Eastern Rite without proper Ordinary (1): Austria


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total): Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (72)Schönborn (72) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (22), Basilicas Basilicas (32), National Shrines National Shrines (1), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (11)

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Austria Link Archbishop Peter Stephan Zurbriggen (74)

Holy See Representation: International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) Link Msgr. Janusz Urbańczyk (50)

Holy See Representation: Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Vienna (UNOV) Link Msgr. Janusz Urbańczyk (50)

Holy See Representation: United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) Link Msgr. Janusz Urbańczyk (50)

Holy See Representation: Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Link Msgr. Janusz Urbańczyk (50)

Holy See Representation: Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO) Link Msgr. Janusz Urbańczyk (50)

Conference of Bishops: Österreichische Bischofskonferenz Link Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (72)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Link Cardinal Reinhard Marx (64)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Link Cardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up