GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Angola (Angola)

Angola

Also known as: l'Angola (français), Angola (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), 安哥拉 (正體中文), アンゴラ (日本語), Angolia (latine)

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Luanda

Area: 1,246,700 km²

Population: 29,310,273

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Religions: Roman Catholic 41.1%, Protestant 38.1%, other 8.6%, none 12.3%

Languages: Portuguese 71.2% (official), Umbundu 23%, Kikongo 8.2%, Kimbundu 7.8%, Chokwe 6.5%, Nhaneca 3.4%, Nganguela 3.1%, Fiote 2.4%, Kwanhama 2.3%, Muhumbi 2.1%, Luvale 1%, other 3.6%

Ethnic Groups: Ovimbundu 37%, Kimbundu 25%, Bakongo 13%, mestico (mixed European and native African) 2%, European 1%, other 22%

Neighbouring Countries: Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, ↑ Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville, ↗ Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa, → Zambia Zambia, ↓ Namibia Namibia


Jurisdictions (20): Metr. Archdioceses Metr. Archdiocese (5), Dioceses Diocese (15)


Roman Rite (19): Benguela, Cabinda, Caxito, Dundo, Huambo, Kwito-Bié, Luanda, Lubango, Luena, Malanje, Mbanza Congo, Menongue, Namibe, Ndalatando, Ondjiva, Saurimo, Sumbe, Uíje, Viana

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Jurisdictions | Former Jurisdictions


CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/2 total): Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (82)Dal Corso (82), Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (96)do Nascimento (96) | All Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (20), World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (2)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Angola Link Archbishop Giovanni Gaspari (58)

Conference of Bishops: Conferência Episcopal de Angola e São Tomé (C.E.A.S.T.) Link Archbishop José Manuel Imbamba (57)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Link Bishop Lucio Andrice Muandula (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (76)


as of 2022.01.18

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up