GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Anguilla

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Anguilla

Also known as: Anguilla (Deutsch, français, Italiano, polski, Português), Anguila (español), 安圭拉 (正體中文), アンギラ (日本語)

Continent: Central America

Capital: The Valley

Area: 91 km²

Population: 17,087

Religions: Protestant 73.2% (includes Anglican 22.7%, Methodist 19.4%, Pentecostal 10.5%, Seventh Day Adventist 8.3%, Baptist 7.1%, Church of God 4.9%, Presbytarian 0.2%, Brethren 0.1%), Roman Catholic 6.8%, Jehovah's Witness 1.1%, other Christian 10.9%, other 3.2%, unspecified 0.3%, none 4.5%

Languages: English (official)

Ethnic Groups: African/black 85.3%, hispanic 4.9%, mixed 3.8%, white 3.2%, East Indian/Indian 1%, other 1.6%, unspecified 0.3%

Neighbouring Countries: British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands, ↘ Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda, ↓ Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis, ↓ Saint Martin Saint Martin, ↓ Sint Maarten Sint Maarten


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Saint John’s–Basseterre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches


Apostolic Delegation: Antille Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2019.02.21

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up