GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda

Also known as: Antigua und Barbuda (Deutsch), Antigua y Barbuda (español), Antigua-et-Barbuda (français), Antigua e Barbuda (Italiano), Antigua i Barbuda (polski), Antígua e Barbuda (Português), 安提瓜和巴布達 (正體中文), アンティグア・バーブーダ (日本語), Antiqua et Barbuda (latine)

Continent: Central America

Capital: St. John's

Area: 443 km²

Population: 94,731

Religions: Protestant 68.3% (Anglican 17.6%, Seventh Day Adventist 12.4%, Pentecostal 12.2%, Moravian 8.3%, Methodist 5.6%, Wesleyan Holiness 4.5%, Church of God 4.1%, Baptist 3.6%), Roman Catholic 8.2%, other 12.2%, unspecified 5.5%, none 5.9%

Languages: English (official), Antiguan creole

Ethnic Groups: black 87.3%, mixed 4.7%, hispanic 2.7%, white 1.6%, other 2.7%, unspecified 0.9%

Motto: Each endeavouring, all achieving

Neighbouring Countries: Montserrat Montserrat, ← Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis, ↖ Anguilla Anguilla, ↖ Saint Barthélemy Saint Barthélemy, ↓ Guadeloupe Guadeloupe


Circumscriptions (1): Dioceses (1)


Roman Rite (1): Saint John’s–Basseterre


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


All Churches All Churches
Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Documents Documents


Apostolic Nunciature: Antigua and Barbuda Archbishop Fortunatus Nwachukwu (58)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Link Bishop Gabriel Malzaire (61)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) LinkTwitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (76)


as of 2019.04.19

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up