GCatholic.org


Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference

Conference of Bishops

Also known as: 天主教台灣地區主教團 (正體中文)

Country: Taiwan Taiwan

Address: 39 An Ju Street, Taan District, Taipei 10672, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (2) 2732.6602

Website: Link

History

  • 1967.04.21: Established as Chinese Bishops’ Conference (English) / 中國主教團 (正體中文) / Conferentia Regionalis Episcoporum Sinarum (latine)
  • 1998.04.01: Renamed as Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (English) / 天主教台灣地區主教團 (正體中文)

Present Officials

President (2007.11.27 – ...):Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D. (70)Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D. (洪山川) (70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)

Vice-President (2008.03.28 – ...):Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (63)Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chung (劉振忠) (63)

Bishop of Kaohsiung 高雄 (Taiwan)

Archbishop ad personam

Secretary General (2009.04.27 – ...):Fr. Otfried ChenFr. Otfried Chen (陳科)

Past Officials


as of 2014.09.11

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up