GCatholic.org


Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Conference of Bishops

Also known as: Episcopal Conference of Mexico (English)

Country: Mexico Mexico

Address: Prol. Misterios 26, Col. Tepeyac-Insurgentes, Apartado 118-055, 07020 México, D.F., Mexico

Phone: (55)5781.8462

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • Established as Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (español) / Episcopal Conference of Mexico (English)
  • 1949.10.07: Branched to create Guadalupe Missionaries

Present Officials

President (2012.11.14 – ...):Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (65)Cardinal Francisco Robles Ortega (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Presentazione

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Vice-President (2012.11.14 – ...):Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (64)Bishop Javier Navarro Rodríguez (64)

Bishop of Zamora (Mexico)

Secretary General (2012.11.14 – ...):Bishop Eugenio Andrés Lira Rugarcía (49)Bishop Eugenio Andrés Lira Rugarcía (49)

Titular Bishop of Capo della Foresta

Auxiliary Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico)

Past Officials


as of 2014.08.30

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up