GCatholic.org


Deutsche Bischofskonferenz

Conference of Bishops

Map

Also known as: German Episcopal Conference (English)

Country: Germany Germany

Address: Kaiserstr. 161, D-53113 Bonn; Postfach 2962, D-53019 Bonn, Germany

Phone: (0228)103.290

Website: Link

History

  • 1966: Established as Deutsche Bischofskonferenz (Deutsch) / German Episcopal Conference (English)

Present Officials

President (2014.03.12 – ...):Cardinal Reinhard Marx (60)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)

Coordinator of Council for the Economy

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Past Officials


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up