GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Egidio

Also known as: St. Giles (English)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Matteo Maria Zuppi (64)Cardinal Matteo Maria Zuppi (64)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Egidio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy)

Gaudium Domini fortitudo vestra

Born:1955.10.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Titular Bishop of Villa nova (2012.01.31 – 2015.10.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2012.01.31 – 2015.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (2015.10.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Egidio (2019.10.05 [2020.01.11] – ...)


as of 2020.01.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up