GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio

Also known as: St. Bonaventure of Bagnoregio (English)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PakistanCardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Cardinal Joseph Coutts (73)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan)

Harmony

Born:1945.07.21 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.16
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Coadjutor Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1988.05.05 – 1990.09.01)

Bishop of Hyderabad (Pakistan) (1990.09.01 – 1998.06.27)

Bishop of Faisalabad (Pakistan) (1998.06.27 – 2012.01.25)

President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2011.03 – 2017.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Karachi (Pakistan) (2012.01.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bonaventura da Bagnoregio (2018.06.28 [2018.09.29] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up