GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

SS. Sacramento a Tor de’ Schiavi

Also known as: Most Blessed Sacrament at Tor de’ Schiavi (English), SS. Sacramenti ad Turrim Sclavorum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

El SalvadorCardinal Gregorio Rosa Chávez (76)Cardinal Gregorio Rosa Chávez (76)Permalink
(2017.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Sacramento a Tor de’ Schiavi
Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador)

Caritas pax nostra

Born:1942.09.03 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1970.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Mulli (1982.02.17 – 2017.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1982.02.17 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1984 – 1988)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2001 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Sacramento a Tor de’ Schiavi (2017.06.28 [2017.07.02] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up