GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio

Also known as: St. Leonard (English), S. Leonardi a Porto Mauritio in Acilia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

LesothoCardinal Sebastian Koto Khoarai, O.M.I. (89)Cardinal Sebastian Koto Khoarai, O.M.I. (89)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio
Bishop emeritus of Mohale’s Hoek (Lesotho)

In matrem semper habeunt

Born:1929.09.11 (Lesotho)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.02
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Mohale’s Hoek (Lesotho) (1977.11.10 – 2014.02.11)

President of Lesotho Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1987)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leonardo da Porto Maurizio (2016.11.19 – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up