GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Girolamo a Corviale

Also known as: St. Jerome (English), S. Hieronymi in « Corviale » (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ArgentinaCardinal Luis Héctor Villalba (84)Cardinal Luis Héctor Villalba (84)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo a Corviale
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Tucumán (Argentina)

Apóstol de Jesucristo

Born:1934.10.11 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1984.10.20 – 1991.07.16)

Bishop of San Martín (Argentina) (1991.07.16 – 1999.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tucumán (Argentina) (1999.07.08 – 2011.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo a Corviale (2015.02.14 [2015.05.09] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up