GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria Addolorata

Also known as: St. Mary of Sorrows (English), S. Mariæ Perdolentis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ThailandCardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Verbum crucis Dei virtus est

Born:1949.06.27 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (2007.03.07 – 2009.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (2009.05.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2015)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2015 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up