GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Tommaso Apostolo

Also known as: St. Thomas the Apostle (English), S. Thomæ Apostoli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

VietnamCardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (80)Cardinal Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn (80)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1938.04.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.12.03
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1991.10.11 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Đà Lat (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2010.04.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2007 – 2013)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.04.22 – 2010.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (2010.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso Apostolo (2015.02.14 [2015.12.06] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up