GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza

Also known as: Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (English), Sacratissimorum Cordis Iesu et Mariæ ad Turrim « Fiorenza » (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Edoardo Menichelli (79)Cardinal Edoardo Menichelli (79)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ancona–Osimo (Italy)

Sub lumine matris

Born:1939.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.09
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1994.06.10 – 2004.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (2004.01.08 – 2017.07.14)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Cuori di Gesù e Maria a Tor Fiorenza (2015.02.14 [2015.06.12] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up