GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Gabriele dell’Addolorata

Also known as: St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows (English), S. Gabrielis a Virgine Perdolente (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MozambiqueCardinal Júlio Duarte Langa (91)Cardinal Júlio Duarte Langa (91)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele dell’Addolorata
Bishop emeritus of Xai-Xai (Mozambique)

In finem dilexit eos

Born:1927.10.27 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.24
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of João Belo (Mozambique) (1976.05.31 – 1976.10.01)

Bishop of Xai-Xai (Mozambique) (1976.10.01 – 2004.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele dell’Addolorata (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up