GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Galla

Also known as: St. Galla (English), S. Gallæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

UruguayTwitter FeedCardinal Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (59)Cardinal Daniel Fernando Sturla Berhouet, S.D.B. (59)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Galla
Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay)

Servir al Señor con alegría

Born:1959.07.04 (Uruguay)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.04
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Phelbes (2011.12.10 – 2014.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2011.12.10 – 2014.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montevideo (Uruguay) (2014.02.11 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Galla (2015.02.14 [2015.05.17] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up