GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Ireneo a Centocelle

Also known as: St. Ireneaus (English), S. Ireneæ ad Centumcellas (latine)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MyanmarCardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (69)Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (69)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar)

Omnia possum in eo

Born:1948.10.29 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.16
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Lashio (Myanmar) (1990.07.07 – 1996.03.13)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1996.03.13 – 2003.05.24)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle (2015.02.14 [2015.10.21] – ...)


as of 2017.12.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up