GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Policarpo

Also known as: St. Polycarp (English), S. Policarpi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoCardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (79)Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (79)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)

Vivimos para el Señor

Born:1939.01.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.20
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1995.01.20 – 2016.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up