GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Dorotea

Also known as: St. Dorothy (English), S. Dorotheæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoCardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (85)Cardinal Javier Lozano Barragán (85)Permalink
(2014.06.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea
Bishop emeritus of Zacatecas (Mexico)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers

Testes resurrectionis

Born:1933.01.26 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.15
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Thinisa in Numidia (1979.06.05 – 1984.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1984.10.28)

Bishop of Zacatecas (Mexico) (1984.10.28 – 1996.10.31)

Archbishop ad personam (1997.01.07 – 2003.10.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers (1997.01.07 – 2009.04.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (2003.10.21 [2003.11.29] – 2014.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Dorotea (2014.06.12 [2014.11.01] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up