GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Angela Merici

Also known as: St. Angela Merici (English), S. Angelæ Merici (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (88)Cardinal Fernando Sebastián Aguilar, C.M.F. (88)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1929.12.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.29
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of León (Spain) (1979.08.22 – 1983.07.28)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1982 – 1988)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1988.04.08 – 1993.03.26)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1993 – 1999.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (1993.03.26 – 2007.07.31)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2002.03 – 2005.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2003.09.15 – 2004.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angela Merici (2014.02.22 [2014.09.21] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up