GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giacomo in Augusta

Also known as: St. Jerome in Augusta (English), S. Iacobi in Augusta (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

HaitiCardinal Chibly Langlois (59)Cardinal Chibly Langlois (59)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta
Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti)

Servire cum caritate

Born:1958.11.29 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:2004.06.06
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2004.04.08 – 2011.08.15)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (2011.08.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Fort-Liberté (Haiti) (2011.10 – 2012.06.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (2011.12 – 2017.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giacomo in Augusta (2014.02.22 [2014.06.07] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up