GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela

Also known as: Sts. Simon and Jude Thaddeus at Torre Angela (English), Ss. Simonis et Iudæ Thaddæi ad Turrim Angelam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Pietro Parolin (63)Cardinal Pietro Parolin (63)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela
Secretary of State of Secretariat of State
President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe
President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy

Chi ci separerà dall’amore di Cristo?

Born:1955.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.12
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2002.11.30 – 2009.08.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (2009.08.17 – 2013.08.31)

Titular Archbishop of Acquapendente (2009.08.17 – 2014.02.22)

Secretary of State of Secretariat of State (2013.08.31 [2013.10.15] – ...)

President of Interdicasterial Commission on Particular Churches (2013.08.31 – ...)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2013.08.31 – ...)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (2013.08.31 – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – 2018.06.28)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2014.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ss. Simone e Giuda Taddeo a Torre Angela (2018.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up