GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia

Also known as: St. Anthony of Padua on the Appian Ring-road (English), S. Antonii Patavini ad Circumitionem Appianam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (84)Cardinal Karl-Josef Rauber (84)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia
Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Luxembourg

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1934.04.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Uganda (1982.12.18 – 1990.01.22)

Titular Archbishop of Iubaltiana (1982.12.18 – 2015.02.14)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1990.01.22 – 1993.03.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Liechtenstein (1993.03.16 – 1997.04.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1993.03.16 – 1997.04.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Moldova (1997.04.25 – 2003.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1997.04.25 – 2003.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (2003.02.22 – 2009.06.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (2003.02.22 – 2009.07.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2015.02.14 [2015.06.13] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up