GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Giuliano Martire

Also known as: St. Julian Martyr (English), S. Iuliani Martyris (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USATwitter FeedCardinal Kevin Joseph Farrell (71)Cardinal Kevin Joseph Farrell (71)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano Martire
Prefect of Dicastery for Laity, Family and Life
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera
Bishop emeritus of Dallas (USA)

State in fide

Born:1947.09.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Rusuccuru (2001.12.28 – 2007.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (2001.12.28 – 2007.03.06)

Bishop of Dallas (USA) (2007.03.06 – 2016.08.15)

Prefect of Dicastery for Laity, Family and Life (2016.08.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giuliano Martire (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2019.02.14 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up