GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Giovanni Maria Vianney

Also known as: St. John Vianney (English), S. Ioannis Mariæ Vianney (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (62)Cardinal Rainer Maria Woelki (62)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney
Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany)

Nos sumus testes

Born:1956.08.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.30
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Scampa (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (2003.02.24 – 2011.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Berlin (Germany) (2011.07.02 – 2014.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Maria Vianney (2012.02.18 [2012.06.30] – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (2014.07.11 – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up