GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Corbiniano

Also known as: St. Corbinian (English), S. Corbiniani (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Reinhard Marx (65)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (65)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano
Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)
Coordinator of Council for the Economy
President of German Episcopal Conference
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Ubi spiritus Domini ibi libertas

Born:1953.09.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Pićan (1996.07.23 – 2001.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1996.07.23 – 2001.12.20)

Bishop of Trier (Germany) (2001.12.20 – 2007.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (2007.11.30 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2009.03 – 2012.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano (2010.11.20 [2011.06.05] – ...)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2012.03.22 – 2018.03.08)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Coordinator of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

President of German Episcopal Conference (2014.03.12 – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up