GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane

Also known as: St. Paul at the Three Fountains (English), S. Pauli ad Aquas Salvias (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Mauro Piacenza (74)Cardinal Mauro Piacenza (74)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane
Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary

Una quies in veritate

Born:1944.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Undersecretary of Congregation for Clergy (2000.03.11 – 2003.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Victoriana (2003.10.13 – 2007.05.07)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (2003.10.13 – 2007.09.03)

President of Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archaeology (2004.08.28 – 2007.09.03)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (2007.05.07 – 2010.10.07)

Vice-President of International Council for Catechesis (2007.05.07 – 2010.10.07)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana (2007.05.07 – 2010.11.20)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2010.10.07 – 2013.01.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2010.10.07 – 2013.09.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alle Tre Fontane (2010.11.20 [2011.04.02] – ...)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (2013.01.16 – 2013.09.21)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2013.09.21 – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up