GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Lino

Also known as: St. Linus (English), S. Lini (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (70)Cardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (70)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lino
Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints
Special Delegate to Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Duc in altum

Born:1948.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.01
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Apostolic Nuncio to Angola (2001.10.15 – 2009.07.23)

Titular Archbishop of Roselle (2001.10.15 – 2018.06.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to São Tomé and Príncipe (2001.11.15 – 2009.07.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cuba (2009.07.23 – 2011.05.10)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (2011.05.10 – 2018.06.29)

Special Delegate to Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2017.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lino (2018.06.28 – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for the Causes of Saints (2018.08.31 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up