GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo

Also known as: Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ (English), Pretiosissimi Sanguinis D.N. Iesu Christi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

KenyaCardinal John Njue (74)Cardinal John Njue (74)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo
Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya)

In veritate Testimonium in caritate servitium

Born:1944 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.20
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Embu (Kenya) (1986.06.09 – 2002.03.09)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1997 – 2003)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (2002.03.09 – 2007.10.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Isiolo (Kenya) (2005 – 2006.01.25)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (2006 – 2015)

Apostolic Administrator of Murang’a (Kenya) (2006.11 – 2009.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (2007.10.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Preziosissimo Sangue di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo (2007.11.24 [2008.02.17] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Nyeri (Kenya) (2007.12 – 2008.04.19)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up