GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Lorenzo in Piscibus

Also known as: St. Lawrence in Piscibus (English), S. Laurentii in Piscibus (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Paul Josef Cordes (84)Cardinal Paul Josef Cordes (84)Permalink
(2018.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council “Cor unum”

Deus fidelis

Born:1934.09.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.01
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1975.10.27 – 1980.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Naissus (1975.10.27 – 1995.12.02)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1980.03.11 – 1995.12.02)

Titular Archbishop of Naissus (1995.12.02 – 2007.11.24)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1995.12.02 – 2010.10.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus (2007.11.24 [2008.05.11] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Piscibus pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up