GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Ponziano

Also known as: St. Pontian (English), S. Pontiani (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Santos Abril y Castelló (83)Cardinal Santos Abril y Castelló (83)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ponziano
President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Pro eccelsia cum petro

Born:1935.09.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.16
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1985.04.29 – 1989.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tamada (1985.04.29 – 2012.02.18)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cameroon (1989.10.02 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1989.10.02 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Equatorial Guinea (1989.10.02 – 1996.02.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Yugoslavia (1996.02.24 – 2000.03.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (2000.03.04 – 2003.04.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bosnia and Herzegovina (2003.04.09 – 2005)

Apostolic Nuncio to Macedonia (2003.04.09 – 2011.01.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (2003.04.09 – 2011.01.22)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2011.01.22 – 2012.07.23)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (2011.11.21 – 2016.12.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Ponziano (2012.02.18 [2012.05.20] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – 2014.03.04)

President of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.03.04 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up