Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Salvatore in Lauro

Also known as: St. Salvatore at the Laurels (English), S. Salvatoris in Lauro (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Angelo Comastri (78)Cardinal Angelo Comastri (78)Permalink
(2018.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro pro hac vice Title
Archbishop-Prelate emeritus of Loreto (Italy)
President emeritus of Fabric of Saint Peter
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter
Vicar General for the Vatican City State emeritus of Roma (Italy)

Deus caritas est

Born:1943.09.17 (Sorano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1990.07.25 – 1994.03.03)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy of the Immaculate Conception (1997.10.31 – 2012.12.04)

Coadjutor Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2005.02.05 – 2006.10.31)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)

President of Fabric of Saint Peter (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2006.10.31 – 2021.02.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Salvatore in Lauro (2007.11.24 [2008.05.24] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2022.07.07

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up