GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. XII Apostoli

Also known as: Twelve Holy Apostles (English), XII Apostolorum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyTwitter FeedCardinal Angelo Scola (73)Cardinal Angelo Scola (73)
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli
Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy)

Sufficit gratia tua

Born:1941.11.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 1995.09.14)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Lateran University (1995.07 – 2002.01.05)

President of Pontifical Institute of John Paul II for Studies on Marriage and Family (1995.07 – 2002.01.05)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (2002.01.05 – 2011.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (2003.10.21 [2004.02.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Treviso (Italy) (2009.09 – 2009.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Venezia (Italy) (2011.06.28 – 2011.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2011.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2011.10.22 – 2014.02.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.12.10

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up