GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio

Also known as: Sts. Vitalis, Valeris, Gervase and Protase (English), S. Vitalis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Adam Joseph Maida (84)Cardinal Adam Joseph Maida (84)
(1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Cayman Island (Cayman Islands)

Facere omnia nova

Born:1930.03.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.25
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Green Bay (USA) (1983.11.07 – 1990.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (1990.04.28 – 2009.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1994.11.26 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Island (Cayman Islands) (2000.07.14 – 2009.01.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Grand Rapids (USA) (2004.05.16 – 2005.06.21)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.12.10

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up