GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Ugo

Also known as: St. Hugo (English), S. Hugonis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

UgandaCardinal Emmanuel Wamala (91)Cardinal Emmanuel Wamala (91)Permalink
(1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ugo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kampala (Uganda)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1926.12.15 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.11.22
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Bishop of Kiyinda–Mityana (Uganda) (1981.07.17 – 1988.06.21)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1986 – 1994)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1988.06.21 – 1990.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kampala (Uganda) (1990.02.08 – 2006.08.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ugo (1994.11.26 – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up