GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia

Also known as: St. Theresa al Corso d’Italia (English), S. Theresiæ Virginis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MauritiusCardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (76)Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (76)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius)

Pousse vers le large

Born:1941.07.19 (Mauritius)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1991.01.21 – 1993.02.15)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1993.02.15 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (1996 – 2002)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (2013 – 2016.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (2016.11.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up