GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Susanna

Also known as: St. Susanna (English), S. Susannæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

United StatesCardinal Bernard Francis Law (82)Cardinal Bernard Francis Law (82)
(1985.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Boston (United States)
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

To live is Christ

Born:1931.11.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.05
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (United States) (1973.10.22 – 1984.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (United States) (1984.01.11 – 2002.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1985.05.25 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (2004.05.27 – 2011.11.21)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.08.07

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up