GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Stefano al Monte Celio

Also known as: St. Stephen al Monte Celio (English), S. Stephani in Monte Cœlio (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Friedrich Wetter (86)Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (86)
(1985.05.25 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)

Pax vobis

Born:1928.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.29
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1968.05.28 – 1982.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1982.10.28 – 2007.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of München und Freising (Germany) (2007.02.02 – 2007.11.30)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.10.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up