GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Spirito in Sassia

Also known as: Holy Spirit in Sassia (English), S. Spiritus in Saxia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

FranceCardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (66)Cardinal Dominique François Joseph Mamberti (66)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Spirito in Sassia
Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura
President of Commission for Advocates
President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1952.03.07 (Morocco)
Ordained Priest:1981.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.03
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Apostolic Delegate to Somalia (2002.05.18 – 2004.01.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sudan (2002.05.18 – 2006.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Sagone (2002.05.18 – 2015.02.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Eritrea (2004.02.19 – 2006.09.15)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2006.09.15 – 2014.11.08)

Secretary of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2006.09.15 – 2014.11.08)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2014.11.08 – ...)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2014.11.08 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Spirito in Sassia (2015.02.14 [2015.05.10] – ...)

President of Commission for Advocates (2015.04.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up