GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Silvestro in Capite

Also known as: St. Sylvester in Prison (English), S. Silvestri in Capite (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

LaosCardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Cardinal Louis-Marie Ling Mangkhanekhoun, I.V.D. (73)Permalink
(2017.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite
Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos)
Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos)

Born:1944.04.08 (Laos)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.04.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (2000.10.30 – 2017.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Pakse (Laos) (2000.10.30 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Laos and Cambodia (2009.12 – 2014)

Apostolic Administrator of Vientiane (Laos) (2017.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (2017.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up