GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti

Also known as: Sts. Sylvester and Martin ai Monti (English), Ss. Silvestri et Martini in Montibus (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PolandCardinal Kazimierz Nycz (67)Cardinal Kazimierz Nycz (67)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti
Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland)
Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland)

Ex hominibus pro hominibus

Born:1950.02.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1988.05.14 – 2004.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1988.05.14 – 2004.06.09)

Bishop of Koszalin–Kołobrzeg (Poland) (2004.06.09 – 2007.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2007.03.03 – ...)

Ordinary of Poland of the Eastern Rite (Poland) (2007.06.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (2010.11.20 [2011.04.29] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up