GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Sebastiano al Palatino

Also known as: St. Sebastian at the Palatine (English), S. Sebastiani in Monte Palatino (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (81)Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (81)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Baltimore (USA)
Grand Master emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Pastores dabo vobis

Born:1939.04.08 (Bronx, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1990 – 1994)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1997.04.07 – 1997.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thizica (1997.04.07 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1997.08.12 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (2007.07.12 – 2011.08.29)

Pro-Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Baltimore (USA) (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (2012.02.18 [2012.10.25] – ...)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2012.03.15 – 2019.12.08)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2020.05.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up